Privacy Policy

  

Transport Planning Unconference is a team of committed volunteers who are running the Transport Planning Unconference 2018. Whilst all have their own day jobs and organisations, none of those are directly involved in this event.


We treat data privacy as a key priority and embrace the deployment of GDPR within the European Union. It is our goal to maintain the highest security and clarity regarding the data that we hold on persons participating in our work, as well as to delete any unnecessary data files.


To enable us to run the event, we do need to collect some data. So this policy sets out how we will safeguard your privacy. 


The types of information that we collect and use

We will collect and hold the following data on you:

· Forename and Surname;

· Organisation you represent;

· The email address that you have chosen to share with us;

· The contact telephone number that you have chosen to share with us;

· Photographs of you as part of events that we may run.


We are utlising third parties to run our events and maintain our line presence. We will not share your data with them unless you have given your express consent to do so. 


Where you have given your consent for your data to be shared, it will be for the purposes that are stated when we notify you. 


As part of the services they run, they may request your personal data, for example through signing up to a mailing list. This data that you share with them is subject to their respective privacy policies. We will also ensure that any parties that we enter into a formal contractual arrangement with have up-to-date Data Policies, conforming to the latest standards and legislative requirements.


Using your personal data

We collect personal information for the purposes of running our events, and letting you know about future events. 


Personal data that does not enable either of these will not be retained.

Where have collected persona data for use in specific projects, it will be kept securely in line with the appropriate data retention schedules (for example the Information Commissioner’s Office Data Retention Schedule), on a secure and password-protected server. Your personal data will not be shared with any other party, including our clients, unless you have given permission to do so.


We use personal data typically via the methods outlined below:

· To internally understand more about our audience and items such as their geographic and topic area spread as well as their diversity and interests;

· To contact relevant people for undertaking primary market research to inform future events,

· To keep records of attendance at conferences, workshops, or other events held with or on behalf of third party clients. If we are required to share this information with other parties (for instance in the event of an emergency or cancellation of an event), we will not do so without your prior consent.


We may need to use customer data to fulfill legal obligations imposed on us by regulatory, public security, and tax authorities as required by laws within the UK, the European Union (EU), and European Economic Area (EEA). In such cases, we may notify you of any such requests if permissible by law.


Storing your personal data

Your personal data is stored online on a secure remote server, that is compliant with the requirements of GDPR. This data is encrypted can only be accessed through two-factor verification process.


No offline or hard copies of your data will be kept permanently. Any of your data that is collected through paper means (for example through business cards or event sign in sheets) will be uploaded to a secure server within 48 hours of its collection. Any remaining hard copies of your contact details will then be destroyed.


Sharing your personal data

We will not share your data with any outside organisations for marketing or any other purposes not related to the objectives and work of the Transport Planning Unconference. Where we intend to share your data for a specific purpose, you will be notified of this, and your data will only be shared with your consent.


Freedom of Information Requests

We may, on occasions, be required to work with public sector and other organisations bound by Freedom of Information laws, such as the Freedom of Information Act 2000. We may be required to assist public sector organisations with which it has a commercial relationship in their Freedom of Information duties.

Where we receive a request from a public sector client that it requires our data, including personal data, for the purposes of a Freedom of Information request against that client, we will consider and where relevant provide this data in accordance with statutory deadlines. This information will be provided in a format suitable to meet the requirements of the specific request.


Guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office states that privacy should be considered when handling such requests. Where any requests are made that includes requests for your personal data, each request will be considered on its merits, in consultation with the client.

Where your personal data is provided as part of a Freedom of Information Act request, you will be notified that this has occurred. This notification will include what information of yours has been shared, and with which public sector body. This will include contact details of their Data Protection Officer if appropriate.


International transfers

Our data is held in the EU / EEA. In the future, We may collect personal data sourced from outside the EU / EEA. This data will be managed as though those persons were citizens of the EU.


Subject Access Requests

You may make a Subject Access Request for your personal data at any time. You can do this either by emailing us on enquiries@transportplanningcamp.com, or by writing to us at the following address:


Transport Planning Camp

Transport Futures Ltd.

67 Townfield Road,

Flitwick,

Bedfordshire,

United Kingdom,

MK45 1JG


Right to be forgotten

Should you wish for us to remove some or all of your personal data, you can do so by requesting via email or post, with the subject matter "Right to be forgotten."

 

Who to contact if you have a concern

If you have any concerns about the way in which your data has been collected or is being used please contact us.